Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: tigo/movistar in CR

  1. #1
    Viejo del Foro el duende grande's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    near Esteli
    Posts
    1,864
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default tigo/movistar in CR

    Stopped by the tigo joint the other day. Man on duty says within 20 minutes of entering CR I should get a message authorizing roaming.

    Or I can turn off the phone and restart it which should trigger the roaming message.

    Or I can go into my phone settings and do it.

    With 3 options maybe I will get it right. Usually I am on tourist mode and dont care, but will all the travel booby traps now I want to have as many ducks in a row as possible.

    "Support mental health or I'll break your head"

    Covid was an intelligence test and we flunked.



  2. #2

    Default Re: tigo/movistar in CR

    If Tigo works as well in CR as it did for us in Honduras, Guatemala, and Mexico,, you will be in great shape.

    Actually , Tigo worked better OUT of the country than in Nicaragua.

    As a bonus you can enable the phone's HotSpot and use it to feed your laptop.

    At $ 21.99 for the lowest priced plan it is one hell of a deal.

Similar Threads

  1. Restoring a Movistar (or Claro) Sim after 90 days
    By bill_bly_ca in forum La Esquina Tecnica
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 10:18 AM
  2. Texting MoviStar from Skype
    By Daddy-YO in forum La Esquina Tecnica
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2011, 11:18 AM
  3. Movistar 3G router
    By dubereyes in forum La Esquina Tecnica
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-20-2010, 01:14 PM
  4. Claro / Movistar Protest
    By tresfrijoles in forum Events Calendar
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2009, 10:24 AM
  5. Movistar Link
    By dubereyes in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2008, 05:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Also visit the False Bluff Blog!